+34 915 194 392 | +34 913 623 701 info@ustaxconsultants.net

Fiscal Residency in Spain or in the USA?

How the timing of the trip would impact our tax liability, both here in the US and in Spain (nonlucrative VISA).

If you have a nonlucrative visa, it means that you might not have any income from Spanish source.

In Spain, like in the rest of the world, except the US, you must file a tax return if you are a fiscal resident. In the USA you must file a Tax return because of your nationality. The fiscal residency is established for the corresponding natural year and you can only be a fiscal resident of one country on that year. You establish your residency mainly if you live in the country for more than 183 days (Treaty USA Spain Tax Convention Feb 1990. Article 4).

According to the Treaty you must file and PAY taxes at your country of residency (Spain) and credit those taxes paid in your county of nationality (USA). In Spain, we have much higher tax rates than in the US. (NTK Tax rates).

VERY IMPORTANT: the non-profit visa is automatically extinguished if you are more than 183 days out of Spain, therefore, it is in direct conflict with the fiscal residence, that is, maintaining the residence with the non-profit visa requires you to be at least 183 days in Spain and therefore you are fiscal resident in Spain.

So, if you travel to Spain after July 3rd, that year you will be treated as non-fiscal resident of Spain, so you do NOT have to file the Spanish tax return; in this case, if you have any Spanish source income, please read Spanish Taxes for non-residents; if you come before July 3rd, that year you will be treated as Spanish fiscal resident, so you must file the regular Modelo 100 IRPF tax return for residents in Spain.

As fiscal residents in Spain, you will be taxed on your worldwide income.

The Foreign Tax Credit (Form 1116 FTC) in the US gives a $1 tax credit for every dollar of tax paid in Spain. Since you will be paying foreign taxes (Spain) at a higher rate than the U.S., you will have excess credits left over that can be carried forward for use in the 10 subsequent years.

Contact Us

We would be glad to hear from you. You can call us or send a message using the contact form. We will answer as soon as possible.

info@ustaxconsultants.net

+34 915 194 392 | +34 915 196 566 | +34 913 623 701

Travesía de las Cañas, 2 - 28043 Madrid, España.

M-F: 9am-2pm, S-S: Closed.

Skype: M-T: 5pm-8pm

In accordance with the provisions of current regulations on the protection of personal data (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 (RGPD), Organic Law 15/1999 of December 13, Protection of Data of Character Personal, and the Royal Decree 1720/2007, of development of the LOPD, we inform you that your personal data have been incorporated in a file under our responsibility, for the processing of personal data, in order to inform you of events, news , news, as well as the products and services of the company New Media Lab, SL (US Tax Consultants). You as a direct interested party have the right of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition to the processing of the information that concerns you and authorizes you to become part of the file, before which you can exercise your rights and receive information and publicity about our entity. You can consult the additional and detailed information on Data Protection in our privacy policy on the web. The aforementioned rights may be made effective before New Media Lab, SL by letter to PO Box 29035. 28080. MADRID or Email info@nmlconsultores.com If you do not want to continue receiving the tax information of US Tax Consultants, you can UNSUBSCRIBE yourself automatically by sending an email to info@ustaxconsultants.net writing in the subject UNSUBSCRIBE.